Programme of the congress

The programme is still under construction but a provisional planning is available below.

Preliminary Scientific Program

This preliminary program is subject to change when the abstracts will be received.
Eight sessions will be run, with confirmed invited speakers and open presentations:

Session 1

Impact of housing and environmental factors on animal welfare and health
– Christoph Winckler, BOKU, Austria
– Marija Klopcic, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Session 2

Auxiliary traits used in breeding to improve animal resilience and their environmental fingerprint
– Roel Veerkamp, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
– Jan Lassen, Aarhus University, Denmark

Session 3

Sensor technology linked to animal welfare, health and environmental impact
– Michael Iwersen, University of Veterinary Medicine Vienne, Austria

Session 4

Data integration and decision support tools for improving animal health, welfare, efficiency and sustainability
– Reinhard Reents, Vit, Germany

Session 5

Advanced use of technologies linked to animal welfare, health and environmental impact
– Daniel Lefebvre, Lactanet, Canada
– Ben Aernouts, KULeuven, Belgium

Session 6

Dairy farmers and stakeholder needs related to digitalization and new technologies
– Marc Drillich, University of Veterinary Medicine Vienne, Austria

Session 7

Other innovations to achieve one Health
– Elise Vanbergue, Institut de l’élevage, France

Session 8

Economic and social impacts of dairy innovations

26th April 27th April 28th April 29th April
Opening Session
8:30 am
Scientific session
8:30 am
Scientific session
8:30 am
Morning break exhibition
10:30 am
Morning break exhibition
10:30 am
Morning break exhibition
10:30 am
Scientific session
11:00 am
Scientific session
11:00 am
Scientific session
11:00 am
Lunch exhibition
12:30 pm
Lunch exhibition
12:30 pm
Lunch exhibition
12:30 pm
Registration
2:00 pm
Scientific session
2:00 pm
Scientific session
2:00 pm
Afternoon break exhibition
3:30 pm
Afternoon break exhibition
3:30 pm
Scientific session
4:00 pm
Scientific session
4:00 pm
Scientific sessions
5:30 pm
Scientific sessions
5:30 pm
Belgian Evening
7:00 pm
Gala Dinner
7:00 pm

26th April

  • Registration
    2:00 pm - 11:59 pm

27th April

  • Opening Session
    8:30 am - 10:30 am
  • Morning break exhibition
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Scientific session
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  • Lunch exhibition
    12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Scientific session
    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Afternoon break exhibition
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Scientific session
    4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
  • Scientific sessions
    5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
  • Belgian Evening
    7:00 pm - 11:59 pm

28th April

  • Scientific session
    8:30 am - 10:30 am
  • Morning break exhibition
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Scientific session
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  • Lunch exhibition
    12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Scientific session
    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Afternoon break exhibition
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Scientific session
    4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
  • Scientific sessions
    5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
  • Gala Dinner
    7:00 pm - 11:59 pm

29th April

  • Scientific session
    8:30 am - 10:30 am
  • Morning break exhibition
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Scientific session
    11:00 am - 12:30 pm
  • Lunch exhibition
    12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
No events available!

Organizing Committee

Julie Leblois
Carlo Bertozzi
Marie-Nguyet Tran

Frédéric Dehareng
Clément Grelet

Hélène Soyeurt
Nicolas Gengler

Christa Egger-Danner
Kristina Linke

Birgit Fürst-Waltl

Thomas Wittek
Marc Drillich

Luc Manciaux

Corine Portemont

Marion Calmels

Laura Dale

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop